1. House Sitting
  2. Oslo

House Sitting, Oslo

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NOK)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AgnethaA

1. Agnetha

0.6 km
from
NOK 300
/night
47 reviews
15
recurring guests

Dyreglad som gjerne passer pus når du er bortreist

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
AgnethaA

1. Agnetha

Dyreglad som gjerne passer pus når du er bortreist0.6 km
(47 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Jeg er så glad for at akkurat Agnetha ble min første erfaring med å la et fremmed menneske bo i leiligheten min og passe kattene mine. Terskelen var høy da jeg sa ja til å bli med på hyttetur med ei venninne, og å reise fra mine to katter, men Agnetha har gjort hele denne prosessen så behagelig som overhodet mulig. God kommunikasjon, daglige oppdateringer på snap av to trygge, rolige og lykkelige katter. Hun bodde i leiligheten i 3 netter, og etterlot både katter og leilighet i perfekt stand. Dette blir ikke siste gang Agnetha får en booking av meg 😊 tusen takk!"
KarenK
Review by Karen
from
NOK 300
/night
Sunniva OliviaS

2. Sunniva Olivia

2.6 km
from
NOK 500
/night
5 reviews

Trygg, omsorgsfull og erfaren dyrepasser 🐶🐱

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
Sunniva OliviaS

2. Sunniva Olivia

Trygg, omsorgsfull og erfaren dyrepasser 🐶🐱2.6 km
(5 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Sunniva passet godt på både dyr og hjem da jeg var borte. God kommunikasjon underveis! 😊"
EspenE
Review by Espen
from
NOK 500
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
NatalieN

3. Natalie

0.6 km
from
NOK 450
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced Pet Sitter | Cats, Dogs, Kittens & Puppies

Last active 3 days ago
NatalieN

3. Natalie

Experienced Pet Sitter | Cats, Dogs, Kittens & Puppies0.6 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
"Natalie was able to show up on short notice to petsit our two cats, and what a wonderful time they had with her! She really gives the most in both attentiveness to our cats needs and the communication to us so we really had no worries at all. We will book again, and reccomend Natalie 100% !"
Aleksandra MarcelaA
Review by Aleksandra Marcela
from
NOK 450
/night
CamillaC

4. Camilla

17.2 km
from
NOK 300
/night
New sitter

Dyreglad jente som elsker tur og kos!

Last active today
CamillaC

4. Camilla

New sitter
Dyreglad jente som elsker tur og kos!17.2 km
Last active today
from
NOK 300
/night
TheaT

5. Thea

2.4 km
from
NOK 300
/night
New sitter

Omsorgsfull og dyreelsker💓

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
TheaT

5. Thea

New sitter
Omsorgsfull og dyreelsker💓2.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
from
NOK 300
/night
CelineC

6. Celine

1.3 km
from
NOK 400
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Trusted Pet Care Partner

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
CelineC

6. Celine

Your Trusted Pet Care Partner1.3 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Super happy with Celine! She took excellent care of both our dog and cat (and our house). Our dog Mynte is scared to be home by herself and Celine made sure she took her with her everywhere. Celine also sent a lot of photos and videos of our pets while we were gone, which was really nice. We also appreciated that she was honest about Mynte being a little uneasy the first evening after we left, which we totally expected. Celine is trustworthy and caring, and we recommend booking her to take care of your pets."
Malene McCloskeyM
Review by Malene McCloskey
from
NOK 400
/night
StinaS

7. Stina

2.6 km
from
NOK 400
/night
New sitter
1 review

Omsorg, turer og masse kos!🐶

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
StinaS

7. Stina

New sitter
Omsorg, turer og masse kos!🐶2.6 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
from
NOK 400
/night
UrszulaU

8. Urszula

14.7 km
from
NOK 450
/night
New sitter

Erfaren,aktiv hundepasser som elsker hunder og friluftsliv

Last active 6 days ago
UrszulaU

8. Urszula

New sitter
Erfaren,aktiv hundepasser som elsker hunder og friluftsliv14.7 km
Last active 6 days ago
from
NOK 450
/night
AlanaA

9. Alana

14.1 km
from
NOK 300
/night
17 reviews
10
recurring guests

Hi, I‘m Alana and I love all animals

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 12 days ago
AlanaA

9. Alana

Hi, I‘m Alana and I love all animals14.1 km
(17 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Tusen takk, Alana, for å hundepass."
Inara LivI
Review by Inara Liv
from
NOK 300
/night
Tara-MagdalenaT

10. Tara-Magdalena

2.8 km
from
NOK 400
/night
New sitter

loving and caring cat/dog sitter

Last active 12 days ago
Tara-MagdalenaT

10. Tara-Magdalena

New sitter
loving and caring cat/dog sitter 2.8 km
Last active 12 days ago
from
NOK 400
/night
NataliaN

11. Natalia

2.3 km
from
NOK 300
/night
New sitter

Loving and Caring Dog Sitter

Last active today
NataliaN

11. Natalia

New sitter
Loving and Caring Dog Sitter 2.3 km
Last active today
from
NOK 300
/night
Kaisa Kanutta HansenK

12. Kaisa Kanutta Hansen

5.1 km
from
NOK 300
/night

Dyreglad og pålitelig. Jeg passer gjerne på din firbeinte.

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
Kaisa Kanutta HansenK

12. Kaisa Kanutta Hansen

Dyreglad og pålitelig. Jeg passer gjerne på din firbeinte.5.1 km
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
from
NOK 300
/night
AnnikenA

13. Anniken

2.6 km
from
NOK 300
/night
2 reviews

hundepass!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
AnnikenA

13. Anniken

hundepass!2.6 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Anikken har passet på våre to katter i ca. to uker mens vi var bortreist. Vi er veldig fornøyde med hvordan hun tok vare på kattene våre og følte oss trygge mens vi var på ferie. Da vi kom hjem, virket de rolige, fornøyde og hadde det bra. Alt som var avtalt ble fulgt opp. Takk for at du tok godt vare på kattene våre!"
LeilaL
Review by Leila
from
NOK 300
/night
VictoriaV

14. Victoria

6.8 km
from
DKK 250
/night
New sitter

27 dansk studerende i praktik i Oslo, som elsker hunde

Last active today
VictoriaV

14. Victoria

New sitter
27 dansk studerende i praktik i Oslo, som elsker hunde 6.8 km
Last active today
from
DKK 250
/night
JoyJ

15. Joy

2.2 km
from
NOK 620
/night
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

Vet Nurse (Dyrepleier) available for worry-free sittings🐾

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
JoyJ

15. Joy

Vet Nurse (Dyrepleier) available for worry-free sittings🐾2.2 km
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"It was so great having Joy stay with my cats while I was on vacation! Joy was easy to communicate with and great with the cats. She took good care of them and sent me lots of updates. She handled medications and ear cleaning in addition to the regular cat care. Joy also took great care of the apartment and tidied up after herself before she left! I definetly hope she can take care of my nuggets ahain sometime! "
MarteM
Review by Marte
from
NOK 620
/night
ElisabethE

16. Elisabeth

15.4 km
from
NOK 400
/night
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Ansvarlig dyrepasser som elsker hunder

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
ElisabethE

16. Elisabeth

Ansvarlig dyrepasser som elsker hunder15.4 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Den beste "baby sitter". Jeg anbefaler! "
Inara LivI
Review by Inara Liv
from
NOK 400
/night
Solveig HelenS

17. Solveig Helen

5.5 km
from
NOK 250
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Erfaren dyrepasser – Et varmt og trygt hjem for katten din

Usually responds within one day
Solveig HelenS

17. Solveig Helen

Erfaren dyrepasser – Et varmt og trygt hjem for katten din5.5 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Solveig var superflink med pus. Sendte bilder når hun var innom og møtte opp nøyaktig som avtalt. Hyggelig "
KristofferK
Review by Kristoffer
from
NOK 250
/night
MarianneM

18. Marianne

1.6 km
from
NOK 450
/night
39 reviews
19
recurring guests

Meget erfaren hundepasser m leilighet i fine omgivelser

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
MarianneM

18. Marianne

Meget erfaren hundepasser m leilighet i fine omgivelser1.6 km
(39 reviews)
19 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
"Kunne ikke vært mer fornøyde!🥰 Marianne, sammen med ei venninne, bodde hjemme hos oss mens vi var bortreist. De tok godt vare på både begge hundene våre, men også på huset - som var så rent og ryddig da vi kom hjem (noe som ikke var forventet, så det satte vi skikkelig pris på!☺️). Marianne kommuniserte tydelig og raskt hele veien, og vi fikk jevnlige oppdateringer og bilder, helt uoppfordret – noe som ga oss ekstra trygghet. Det var helt tydelig at Marianne tar oppgaven med å passe andres hunder på stort alvor; hun stilte mange relevante spørsmål i forkant, satte seg inn i rutinene våre og viste en imponerende evne til å både lytte og å tilpasse seg deres behov. Marianne var profesjonell, ansvarsfull, omsorgsfull, kompetent, og erfaren - og det merkes godt at hun har et genuint engasjement og stort hjerte for dyr. Begge hundene våre var rolige og fornøyde da vi kom hjem, og vi følte oss hele tiden trygge på at de var i de beste hender! Anbefales på det aller varmeste!🥰 "
Ingrid AndreaI
Review by Ingrid Andrea
from
NOK 450
/night
AlisonA

19. Alison

7 km
from
NOK 300
/night
New sitter

Gå tur og ta vare på din lille venn ✨️

Calendar recently updated
Last active 6 days ago
AlisonA

19. Alison

New sitter
Gå tur og ta vare på din lille venn ✨️7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 6 days ago
from
NOK 300
/night
IrisI

20. Iris

10.2 km
from
NOK 490
/night
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced dog/cat sitter and walker 🐶🐱

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
IrisI

20. Iris

Experienced dog/cat sitter and walker 🐶🐱10.2 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Iris is absolutely wonderful! From the moment we contacted her, she responded quickly and professionally to our booking request. It's clear that she has a deep knowledge and love for animals. During her time caring for our dog and cat, the communication was fantastic—she kept us updated with lots of pictures, and we always felt at ease knowing our pets were in such good hands. Iris is patient, caring, punctual, and reliable. Thanks to her, we were able to fully enjoy our vacation without worrying about our furry friends. I highly recommend Iris to anyone in need of a trustworthy and caring pet and house sitter!"
BirgitB
Review by Birgit
from
NOK 490
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Oslo home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Oslo.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Oslo home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Oslo on Pawshake. Over 778 pet owners in Oslo have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express